Privacy Notice for Employees

At Minera Mexico, S.A. de C.V., Servicios de Apoyo Administrativo, S.A. de C.V., Metalúrgica de Cobre, S.A. de C.V., Operadora de Minas de Nacozari, S.A. de C.V., Industrial Minera México, S.A. de C.V., and Operadoras de Minas e Instalaciones Mineras, S.A. de C.V. and other subsidiaries, affiliates, or related companies (henceforth “Minera México”), located at Campos Eliseos No. 400, Lomas de Chapultepec, Zip Code 11000, Mexico City, personal data remains strictly private and confidential. Therefore, obtaining, processing, transferring, and exercising the rights derived from said personal data takes place through an appropriate, legitimate, and licit use, permanently safeguarding the principles of legality, consent, quality, information, proportionality, responsibility, loyalty, and purpose.

Personal data collection and its purpose

At Minera Mexico, we are committed to safekeeping the privacy of your personal data and maintaining a close and active relationship with our employees. Thus, when you provide your personal data, whether or not they are classified as sensitive data, including but not limited to: (i) name, (ii) home address, (iii) email address, (iv) phone number, (v) socioeconomic and/or proprietary information, (vi) medical data, (vii) personal references, (viii) photographs, or (ix) information contained on any form of official identification, we guarantee their privacy, whether directly or indirectly through Minera Mexico, its subsidiaries, affiliates, or related companies, and their third-party suppliers of services with whom they may have a legal relationship, as well as with relevant authorities, whenever applicable, for the following purposes:

  • • Participation in the process of hiring or registering an employee.
  • • Processing of your data for medical purposes related to diagnoses, analyses, insurance policies, or treatments and social security.
  • • Any internal proceedings requiring your information insofar as your work relation with Minera Mexico is concerned.
  • • To comply with the employment benefits to which you are entitled due to your work relation, as well as any assistance that could be awarded without it being an employment benefit.

The personal data you provide to Minera Mexico will be used exclusively for the purposes herein described, and they will be kept confidential and used exclusively insofar as they are strictly necessary to fulfill the purpose for which they were initially collected. Your personal data shall not be used for marketing or commercial research.

In order to prevent unauthorized access to your personal data and to ensure that the information is used for the purposes defined herein, we have implemented physical, electronic, and administrative procedures, using advanced technology to limit the use or distribution of your data, which enables us to properly preserve the privacy and bar the unauthorized extraction of any form of information that may contain personal data from Minera Mexico’s offices.

Mechanisms and procedures to revoke consent for the processing of personal data and exercising of ARCO rights

At all times, you have a right to revoke the consent you have awarded us for the processing of your personal data, so we will cease to use them. Likewise, you are entitled to know what personal data Minera Mexico keeps, as well as rectify them should they be inexact, or to instruct us to cancel them when they are excessive or unnecessary for the purposes described which justified their collection, or else, request a limitation on their use for specific purposes in the cases where the Law so allows.

To exercise the rights described in the preceding paragraph, you may visit our offices and request the “ARCO rights application form”, which we have also made available through our website www.gmexico.com and https://intranetmx.gmexico.com, including with said application any documents that prove your identity, or the identity of your legal representative, when applicable.

Another channel we have made available for your to exercise said rights is the email address proteccion.datos@mm.gmexico.com, where you may submit a text containing at least the following information: (i) name and address or other means of communication where we can reply to your application, (ii) the documents proving your identity, or the identity of your legal representative, when applicable, (iii) a clear and precise description of the personal data on which you wish to exercise the abovementioned right, (iv) channel or medium to receive our reply, (v) any other element or document that will enable us to locate your personal data.

Minera Mexico will review your application within the timeframes stated in the relevant legislation, and inform you of the consequences that must arise from said opposition. If you believe that you have not received a reply or that the reply obtained is not satisfactory, you have the right to appeal to the National Institute for Transparency, Access to Information, and Personal Data Protection (INAI in Spanish) and file a request for data protection within fifteen days following the date when your application was presented to Minera Mexico, or else, following the reply we may have given to said application.

Transfer of personal data

Through this privacy notice, you are authorizing Minera Mexico to transfer personal data to national or foreign third parties, such as its subsidiaries, affiliates, related parties, and service providers, for the following purposes:

  • • To obtain legal, fiscal, payroll management, medical and/or socioeconomic studies, insurance, and social security counseling or services, as may be the case of the work relation.
  • • To comply with the employment benefits convened previously per the work relation, including but not limited to medical insurance, life insurance, and any other that may apply, as may be the case of the work relation.
  • • To provide employment references.

If you do not express your opposition to the transfer of your personal data, it will be understood as consent of said transfer.

I consent to my personal data being transferred for the abovementioned purposes.

Changes to the Privacy Notice

This privacy notice may be modified or updated from time to time by Minera Mexico. Said modifications will be announced via the last email address we have on record, and published within our facilities, as well as on our website.

Last update: July 22, 2016.

I consent and authorize my personal data, including sensitive data, to be processed per the stipulations of this privacy notice.



  • Name:

  • Company:

  • Date:

  • Signature:

Privacy Notice for Candidates

At Minera Mexico, S.A. de C.V., Servicios de Apoyo Administrativo, S.A. de C.V., Metalúrgica de Cobre, S.A. de C.V., Operadora de Minas de Nacozari, S.A. de C.V., Industrial Minera México, S.A. de C.V., and Operadoras de Minas e Instalaciones Mineras, S.A. de C.V. and other subsidiaries, affiliates, or related companies (henceforth “Minera México”), located at Campos Eliseos No. 400, Lomas de Chapultepec, Zip Code 11000, Mexico City, personal data remain strictly private and confidential. Therefore, obtaining, processing, transferring and exercising the rights derived from said personal data is done through an appropriate, legitimate, and licit use, permanently safeguarding the principles of legality, consent, quality, information, proportionality, responsibility, loyalty, and purpose.

Personal data collection and its purpose

At Minera Mexico, we are committed to safekeeping the privacy of your personal data and maintaining a close and active relationship with our candidates. Thus, when you provide your personal data, whether or not they are classified as sensitive data, including but not limited to: (i) name, (ii) home address, (iii) email address, (iv) phone number, (v) work experience and previous salary, (vi) skills and areas of expertise, as well as (vii) personal references, we guarantee their privacy, whether directly or indirectly through Minera Mexico, its subsidiaries, affiliates, or related companies, and their third-party suppliers of services with whom they may have a legal relationship, as well as, with relevant authorities, whenever applicable, for the following purposes:

  • • Evaluation of your candidacy to an opening in Minera Mexico.
  • • Participation in the process of being recruited, selected and, such being the case, hired as an employee.

The personal data you provide to Minera Mexico will be used exclusively for the purposes herein described, and they will be kept confidential and used exclusively insofar as they are strictly necessary to fulfill the purpose for which they were initially collected. Your personal data shall not be used for marketing or commercial research.

In order to prevent unauthorized access to your personal data and to ensure that the information is used for the purposes defined herein, we have implemented physical, electronic, and administrative procedures, using advanced technology to limit the use or distribution of your data, which enables us to properly preserve the privacy and bar the unauthorized extraction of any form of information that may contain personal data from Minera Mexico’s offices.

Mechanisms and procedures to revoke consent for processing of personal data and exercising of ARCO rights

At all times, you have a right to revoke the consent you have awarded us for the processing of your personal data, so we will cease to use them. Likewise, you are entitled to know what personal data Minera Mexico keeps, as well as rectify them should they be inexact, or to instruct us to cancel them when they are excessive or unnecessary for the purposes described which justified their collection, or else, request a limitation on their use for specific purposes in the cases where the Law so allows.

To exercise the rights described in the preceding paragraph, you may visit our offices and request the “ARCO rights application form”, which we have also made available through our website www.gmexico.com, including with said application any documents that prove your identity, or the identity of your legal representative, when applicable.

Another channel we have made available for your to exercise said rights is the email address proteccion.datos@mm.gmexico.com, where you may submit a text containing at least the following information: (i) name and address or other means of communication where we can reply to your application, (ii) the documents proving your identity, or the identity of your legal representative, when applicable, (iii) a clear and precise description of the personal data on which you wish to exercise the abovementioned right, (iv) channel or medium to receive our reply, (v) any other element or document that will enable us to locate your personal data.

Minera Mexico will review your request within the timeframes stated in the applicable legislation, and inform you of the consequences that must arise from said opposition. If you believe that you have not received a reply or that the reply obtained is not satisfactory, you have the right to appeal to the National Institute for Transparency, Access to Information, and Personal Data Protection (INAI in Spanish) and file a request for data protection within fifteen days following the date when your application was presented to Minera Mexico, or else, following the reply we may have given to said application.

Transfer of personal data

Through this privacy notice, you are authorizing Minera Mexico to transfer personal data to national or foreign third parties, such as its subsidiaries, affiliates, related parties, and service providers, for the following purposes:

  • • For counseling or services in human resources, medical and/or socioeconomic studies.

If you do not express your opposition to the transfer of your personal data, it will be understood as consent of said transfer.

I consent to my personal data being transferred for the abovementioned purposes.

Changes to the Privacy Notice

This privacy notice may be modified or updated from time to time by Minera Mexico. Said modifications will be announced via the last email address we have on record, and published within our facilities, as well as on our website.

Last update: July 22, 2016.

I consent and authorize my personal data, including sensitive data, to be processed per the stipulations of this privacy notice.



  • Name:

  • Company:

  • Date:

  • Signature:

Privacy Notice for Contractors

In compliance with the stipulations of the Federal Law for the Protection of Personal Data in the Possession of Individuals (henceforth, the Law), we inform that:

Minera Mexico, Servicios de Apoyo Administrativo, Metalúrgica de Cobre, Operadora de Minas de Nacozari, Industrial Minera México y Operadoras de Minas e Instalaciones Mineras, and other subsidiaries, affiliates, or related companies (henceforth “Minera México”), are variable capital limited companies, whose fiscal address is Campos Eliseos No. 400, Lomas de Chapultepec, Zip Code 11000, Mexico City, and is committed to the safekeeping of the privacy of your personal data, and maintaining a close and active relation with our suppliers and contractors.

In the terms provided by the Law and other applicable stipulations, you are entitled to limit the use of your personal data, as well as to exercise the rights of access, rectification, renovation, cancellation, or opposition provided in the Law, requesting it in writing at the abovementioned address.

We should note that Minera Mexico must collect from you the necessary data to comply with the applicable legal stipulations on prevention and detection of acts, omissions, or transactions that could benefit, assist, help, or provide cooperation of any sort to the commission for the crimes described in the Federal Criminal Code.

Minera Mexico shall not transfer your personal data to third parties without your prior consent, unless said transfer is necessary for the provision of the services generated by you and/or rights or obligations derived from the existing employment or contractual relation. In this context, maintaining the confidential and reserved use of your personal data, said data may be transferred and processed within and outside the Mexican Republic, to and by companies within the same group for the employment and/or legal purposes concerned.

If you do not express opposition to have your personal data transferred for the abovementioned purposes, it will be understood as your consent, except in the compliance of the obligations derived from the legal relation described, or from the authorized use by the company’s representatives in the terms stipulated by Law.

I consent to my personal data being transferred and used for the abovementioned purposes.

The full Privacy Notice (Privacy Notice for Persons in the Process of Admission), as well as its modifications, are available on the website www.gmexico.com



  • Name:

  • Company:

  • Date:

  • Signature: